More Information

For more information, please view our Cookie information or download any associated attachment

1 | Introduction

  1. BESTBrent is the Council's online information, communication and traded services portal for schools and other education and childcare settings and organisations. BESTBrent service users include members of the schools workforce, school governors, staff and volunteers in further education and early years settings.

  2. BESTBrent supports the Council's statutory duties in relation to school governance, including providing training and information for school governors (s22 Education Act 2002), BESTBrent maintains information on the composition and membership of school governing boards.

  3. This document explains how the personal information collected by BESTBrent will be processed and managed.

2 | Privacy Notice

  1. You are providing your information to Brent Council, in relation to its online portal for schools and other education and childcare settings known as BESTBrent. The contact details for this service are: BESTBrent@brent.gov.uk. The Council's Data Protection Officer can be contacted via dpo@brent.gov.uk , or 020 8937 1402.

  2. Your information is collected for the following purposes:
    - to enable BESTBrent Administrators to issue targeted communications to users with active accounts;
    - to enable users to book training courses;
    - to enable users with assigned access rights to purchase traded support services;
    - to provide a record of training and services purchased on BESTBrent.

  3. In addition, in relation to school governors, personal information is collected to:
    - provide members of school governing bodies with updates on key legislative changes and best practice pertaining to their roles and responsibilities;
    - enable school governors to book training courses;
    - to provide a record of attendance of training purchased on BESTBrent.

  4. The categories of personal data processed by BESTBrent include:
    - Name
    - Job role
    - School/Organisation name
    - School/Organisation address
    - Job category (i.e. Governor, Teacher, Business Manager, Headteachers)
    - Email address
    - Telephone number (optional)
    - Category (Governors only)
    - Responsibilities (Governors only)
    - Terms of office start and end date (Governors only)

  5. The Council obtains the above personal information from the following sources: 'Self-entry' sign-up form; ‘User Profile' information entered by the user's schools using the 'User Management' function available on BESTBrent; Information provided to BESTBrent Administrators from school administrators and/or clerks of governing boards.

  6. The information of users who book training courses and purchase services on BESTBrent will be shared with service providers providing that training/service. In addition to training courses and services provided by the Council, the following organisations provide training courses and services through BESTBrent.

    Brent Teaching School Alliance
    The Teaching School is a registered provider within BESTBrent. Contact information of users booking training and services provided by the teaching school will be shared with the teaching school.

    Woodfield Teaching School Alliance
    The Teaching School is a registered provider within BESTBrent. Contact information of users booking training and services provided by the teaching school will be shared with the teaching school.

3 | Context

  1. The personal information held by BESTBrent is collected in order to set-up user accounts and enable users to access: targeted communications and resources; details of training courses; and (depending on the access rights assigned to users) the purchasing of traded services for schools.

  2. If you book onto a training course on BESTBrent, your name, job role and email address is made available to the training provider in order to process your booking request and maintain a record of attendance at training courses and events. This information is also made available to the purchasing organisation (i.e. school, nursery, college) linked to your user account.

  3. The name, job role and email address of users who purchase services on behalf of their school/organisation is made available to the service whose services have been purchased. This information is also made available to the purchasing organisation (i.e. school, nursery, college) linked to your user account.

  4. Brent Council does not process your information with third countries outside of the UK or EU zone without the safeguards being in place that are equivalent to the Data Protection Act 1998 or the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

4 | Data Retention

  1. In relation to all users (apart from school governors), after a period of two years inactivity or on termination of employment, the user profile containing the personal information listed in 2.4. (above) shall be suspended. After a period of four years from the date the account was last activated the user profile containing the personal information listed in 2.4. (above) will be deleted.

  2. Users with accounts on BESTBrent, have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. Please contact BESTBrent@brent.gov.uk in order to withdraw your consent and request removal of your personal information.

  3. In relation to school governors, the user profile containing the personal information listed in 2.4. (above) shall be suspended and archived at the end of a governor’s term of office. After a period of six years from end of the governor’s term of office the user profile containing the personal information listed in 2.4. (above) will be deleted.

5 | Data Processing

  1. Brent Council shall process your information in adherence to your information rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

  2. Brent Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Public Sector Audit Appointments Ltd, National Audit Office, Financial Reporting Council, Cabinet Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, and other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police.

  3. In addition to undertaking our own data matching to identify errors and potential frauds we are required to take part in national data matching exercises undertaken by the National Fraud Initiative. The use of data by the National Fraud Initiative in a data matching exercise is carried out under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned.

6 | Concerns or Complaints

  1. If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your information, you can raise your concern with the council’s data protection officer. You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).